Author: Government recordkeeping

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) introduced significant changes to the Privacy Act. These changes commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Amendment Act enhances the protection of privacy in Australia.  For more information please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's privacy law reform page 

 

So how will this impact the Victorian public sector?

Below is an excerpt taken from the media release published by the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner.


Acting Victorian Privacy Commissioner, David Watts, has welcomed the recent changes to federal privacy laws. “These changes came about as a result of the Australian Law Reform Commission's 2008 report on their review of Australian privacy laws,” explains Mr Watts.  "One of the benefits of privacy laws is that they give people the right to know why an organisation is asking for their information and what they are going to do with it. These rights have been strengthened for organisations bound by the federal laws. This benefits both consumers and the organisations themselves who can have a better relationship with their customers,” says the Acting Commissioner.

“It is important for the public and Victorian government organisations, local councils and contracted service providers to understand that the federal changes do not affect the Victorian Information Privacy Act close Privacy Act Definition The Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 sets the standard for the way in which government agencies, statutory bodies and councils in this state handle personal information about individuals. 2000  which is administered by the Victorian Privacy Commissioner. This includes when state contracts made with private organisations or Commonwealth agencies include provisions relating to personal information,” Mr Watts says.

“Personal information collected and used by the Victorian Public Sector is covered by the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. This law requires organisations to be transparent with their customers and staff when collecting personal information and to ensure that personal information sent outside Victoria is accompanied by appropriate privacy protection. The law also provides the opportunity for a person to make a complaint if they believe their personal information has been improperly administered,” explains Mr Watts.

Detailed information about the Victorian Information Privacy Act can be found at www.privacy.vic.gov.au.