St Arnaud & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $2390

Purchase of two lockable, glass display cabinets for safe display of historical records

 

Tatura Museum

Awarded $2604

Modernise Technology for better conservation of and access to local history

 

Katandra and District History Group Inc

Awarded $6205

From adversity to prosperity – history of Katandra and District 1930-1960

 

The Chaffey Trail Reference Group

Awarded $9800

Chaffey Trail Vision

 

Volleyball Horsham

Awarded $1450

Volleyball Horsham 40 year anniversary history book

 

Melbourne Health

Awarded $14700

Medical Voices: oral histories of the Royal Melbourne Hospital senior medical staff

 

Winda-Mara Aboriginal Corporation

Awarded $15000

Budj Bim Guidebook: stories from the elders

 

St Paul’s Cathedral

Awarded $2394

Digitisation for conservation of Cathedral Chapter Minute Books 1878-1940

 

Romsey & Lancefield Districts Historical Society Inc

Awarded $1200

Local history of outlying settlements

 

Gold Museum Sovereign Hill

Awarded $5744

Lucas Girls oral history project

 

Australian Aircraft Restoration Group

Awarded $1500

Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation history interpretative display

 

Disability Sport & Recreation

Awarded $9860

Disabled Sport in Victoria a digital history

 

Moora Racecourse Recreation Reserve

Awarded $6862

Moora Racecourse Recreations Reserve moments in time

 

Taggerty Fire Brigade (CFA)

Awarded $250

Taggerty Fire Brigade history

 

1st Beechworth Scout Group

Awarded $1619

Compilation of the history of the 1st Beechworth Scout Group

 

Victorian Jazz Archive (Australian Jazz Museum)

Awarded $10800

Digital transcription of historical interviews

 

Port Melbourne Neighbourhood Centre

Awarded $9500

Echoes of Layfield Court – where the past merges with the present

 

Camperdown & District Historical Society

Awarded $6292

Camperdown’s notable Scots

 

Friends of Hanging Rock

Awarded $12270

Book publication – Hanging Rock, an environmental history

 

Open Channel Co-operative Ltd

Awarded $2480

Open Channel’s video collection on Victoria’s History: Open for Access

 

Dookie and District Historical Society

Awarded $6551

Dookie and Katamatite Recorder Newspaper digitisation project

 

Yarrambat Heritage Museum

Awarded $2590

Yarrambat Heritage Museum Technology

 

Catholic Diocese of Ballarat

Awarded $4000

Assessment of Significance: archives historical collection

 

458 RAAF Squadron Association

Awarded $2341

Special squadron 75th anniversary publication

 

Birchip Historical Society Inc

Awarded $8450

Purchase shopfront showcases to show off Birchip’s culture

 

Kilmore Historical Society

Awarded $429

Purchase of equipment for WWI soldier project

 

Flinders District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $7000

Flinders pier precinct museum

 

Thornbury Primary School

Awarded $3480

Thornbury Primary School Centenary Archives Project

 

Horsham Historical Society

Awarded $1000

Digitise old films stage two

 

Connewirricoo Community Centre

Awarded $2250

Walkway signage and historical photograph preservation and display

 

Royal Geelong Agricultural and Pastoral Society – Vintage Machinery Section

Awarded $1190

Interpretative signage for the vintage machinery display

 

Inverloch Historical Society

Awarded $7245

Digital recording and cataloguing of photos, documents and other historical items

 

Wandong History Group Inc

Awarded $3000

Australian Seasoned Timber Company: never before seen photographs exhibition

 

Geelong Regional Library Corporation

Awarded $3840

Digitising and indexing the South Barwon Town Council Rate Book Records 1857-1960

 

Nillumbik Historical Society Inc

Awarded $2500

Local history in print

 

Maryborough Midlands Historical Society

Awarded $1716

Shoulders to the wheel: Maryborough’s 20th century industrial revolution

 

The Foundling Archive Victoria Inc

Awarded $9033

From this place: an oral history of Ballarat Orphanage

 

Arapiles Historical Society

Awarded $4998

Establishment of permanent archive facility

 

Friends of Hawthorn Tram Depot

Awarded $7095

Centenary of the Hawthorn Tramways Trust

 

Giffard West Hall Reserve Committee of Management Incorporated

Awarded $4000

Giffard Darriman: a community history

 

Charlton Golden Grains Museum

Awarded $7640

Purchase of display cases to enable the museum to utilise two newly created displays

 

Trust for Nature

Awarded $12340

Long Swamp: whispers of the past

 

Mirboo and District Historical Society Incorporated

Awarded $475.50

Conversion of local newspaper The Gippslander already on CD to searchable DVD

 

Bendigo Historical Society Incorporated

Awarded $9252

Bendigo Historical Society clothing collection conservation

 

Kiewa Valley Historical Society Inc

Awarded $645.15

Purchase of storage products from archival survival for conservation of collection

 

Wycheproof and District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $4975

Mount Wycheproof Ensign – for all time

 

Bass Valley Historical Society Incorporated

Awarded $4794.88

Bass Valley Historical conservation, preservation and digitisation project

 

Jeparit Heritage Walk Committee

Awarded $3334

Jeparit Heritage Historical Walk

 

Thorpdale Mechanics Institute Reserve Incorporated

Awarded $2383.75

Thorpdale Pioneers Stories

 

Indented Head Community Association Inc

Awarded $3500

Rediscovering Indented Head’s history

 

Camberwell South Primary School

Awarded $2500

C.S.P.S P.O.S.T: Camberwell South Primary School – piecing our stories together

 

Murchison & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $2215

Display of establishment and development of agriculture at Murchison

 

Thornbury Women’s Neighbourhood House Inc

Awarded $4000

Recording and acknowledging the 30 year history of Thornbury Women’s Neighbourhood

 

Miners Rest RFB

Awarded $2500

Miners Rest: first 75 years

 

Queenscliffe Maritime Museum Inc

Awarded $2236.30

The Journal of John Clarke Jr

 

 

Kuo Min Tang Society of Melbourne

Awarded $15000

Translate and republish Australia’s first Chinese Australian novel: The Poison of Polygamy

 

Bendigo Cemeteries Trust t/a Remembrance Parks, Central Victoria

Awarded $9773.08

Remembrance Parks: Central Victoria Notable Graves Walking Tour

 

Campbell’s Creek Community Inc

Awarded $6490

Campbell’s Creek History and Heritage Walk – information board installation

 

Gould Group Ltd (trading as Gould League)

Awarded $5000

Gould Archive conservation, preservation and cataloguing project

 

Victorian Labour History Foundation

Awarded $7000

The Draft Register ‘Safe House’

 

Terang & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $5800

“They Served with Courage” history of Terang WW1 service personnel

 

Tablelands Community Centre

Awarded $4762

Ruffy Recollects – Historic Life and Learning in the Tablelands

 

Brighton Historical Society Inc

Awarded $2795

A snapshot of Brighton: our pictorial history

 

Bengworden Hall and Recreation Reserve Incorporated

Awarded $2869

Bengworden’s story and spirit captured in its community hall

 

Quarry Hill Primary School

Awarded $815

The history of Quarry Hill Primary School No 1165 1857-2015

 

Rupanyup RSL

Awarded $2743.63

Rupanyup RSL World War One History

 

Learmonth and District Historical Society Inc

Awarded $4110.88

Restoration and Preservation of photograph collection

 

Lancefield Branch, Country Women’s Association

Awarded $1803

The Lancefield Country Women’s Association Community History 1936-2016

 

Gippstown Reserve Board of Management

Awarded $4860

Production of interpretative historical signs for original buildings at Old Gippsland

 

Cornish Hill Committee of Management

Awarded $5040

Cornish Hill Reserve Heritage Trail

 

Johnny Mullagh Interpretive Centre Inc

Awarded $968

Crime through time: a glimpse of Harrow’s criminal history