102 successful applicants received their grants from the Hon. Steve Bracks MP, Premier of Victoria, on 3 May 2002 at the Williamstown Mechanics Institute. 

 

Allwood Neighbourhood House Inc

Awarded: $3,633

A book of the history of Hurstbridge and environs from first settlement to the current times.

 

Anglesea & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $2,500

The restoration of the log book of “The Inverlochy” wreck off the coast of Anglesea on 18 December 1902.

 

Ararat Library Progress Association

Awarded: $5,786

Conservation and preservation work on designated unique copies of the local district newspaper collection, the Ararat Advertiser.

 

Arcadia & District Progress Association Inc

Awarded: $3,050

To record and document the history of Arcadia district through contributions via web pages, stories recorded by many residents past and present and the capture of sound, video and historical accounts housed within a multimedia environment.

 

Auburn Primary School

Awarded: $790

The copying and preservation of information in two books detailing the history of 394 ex scholars of Auburn Primary School, known as The Robert Short Honor Roll Books.

 

Australian National Antarctic Expedition Club Inc

Awarded: $5,300

To record historically in book form, 50 years of Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition (ANARE) Club activities, in promoting, recording and publishing worldwide the scientific and logistic achievements of the Australian Antarctic Division.

 

Bangerang Cultural Centre Co-operative Ltd

Awarded: $1,552

Print and distribute A3 folios of approx. 160 pages of newspaper clippings of items relative to the Aboriginal community years 1938-1960.

 

Bass Valley Community Group Inc

Awarded: $6,050

Photographic history of the pioneers and their families of the Bass Valley District.

 

Bealiba Progress Association

Awarded: $2,218

Historical video of agricultural and business (timber) activities of early Bealiba and district days.

 

Beaufort Historical Society 

Awarded: $2,161

To provide additional and safe storage facilities for our photographic, map and archival collection.

 

Bellarine Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $1,150

Bellarine Peninsula Oral History project: interview, record, transcribe and publish oral histories involving residents of the Bellarine Peninsula.

 

Bendigo Chinese Association Museum Inc

Awarded: $7,000

To produce a well researched book containing accurate information about the Hung Men Society (Chinese Clan) of the Bendigo Goldfields.

 

Bendigo Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $4,092

The reformatting and transcription of an 1856 petition from 1387 Bendigo Crown Land occupants to his Excellency Major General MacArthur and making the content of the petition more widely available to the public. This document has been professionally conserved by the Conservation Centre under a Round 2 Local History Grant.

 

Bendigo Senior Secondary College

Awarded: $800

This project involves the naming of several buildings Bendigo Senior Secondary College and the placement of history plaques (including old photos) outside each building.  (It should be noted that BSSC has use of 2 of Bendigo’s oldest buildings – the former Supreme Court and the police barracks).

 

Berwick Pakenham Historical Society

Awarded: $3,858

Conserve copy and rehouse a portion of the Berwick and Pakenham Historical Society photographic collection.

 

Boroondara City Council (Boroondara City)

Awarded: $3,050

“From Many Lands” dissemination, marketing and archiving: to increase awareness of the now-completed community writing and oral history project: “From Many Lands” by means of a travelling display and talks; and the provision through local libraries of an accessible indexed archive of interviews, stories and images which preserve Boroondara residents’ personal reflections and stories about the impact of migration in the twentieth century.

 

Box Hill Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $1,290

The project aims to complete purchase of equipment necessary to fully implement an oral history project by the Box Hill Historical Society Inc.

 

Brunswick Women’s Choir

Awarded: $7,298

A book and training kit on local community development describing the10 year history of the Brunswick Women’s Choir (BWC).

 

Buloke Shire Council

Awarded: $500

History of Avoca and Wycheproof sheep stations.

 

Buloke Shire Council

Awarded: $6,000

Oral history videotape/CD Rom which augments a unique photographic collection donated to the SLV – which seeks to bring to life (via multimedia elements – sights, sound, music, memories, newspaper archives, artefacts) the life of a soldier – settler family in the Southern Victorian mallee in the 1920’s and 30’s.

 

Camperdown & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $1,000

Copying and preservation of the Society’s extensive collection of historic photographs held at the historical museum, Manifold Street, Camperdown.

 

Cardigan Centenary Committee

Awarded: $3,975

A book illustrated with old black and white photos, describing the events surrounding the Cardigan mine disaster, which occurred near Smythesdale in March 1902, based on contemporary accounts.

 

Carisbrook Taskforce – Building a Future for the Country Inc

Awarded: $2,000

The digital recording of all nineteenth and twentieth century goldfields historical and cultural headstones in cemeteries/graveyards located in the Central Goldfields Shire.

 

Castlemaine Secondary College

Awarded: $1,367

To conserve, preserve and archive the historical significant photographic collection relating to secondary educational institutions of Castlemaine for the period 1913 to 1999 and create a computer index.

 

Child & Family Services Ballarat

Awarded: $8,955

This project is part of a larger ongoing program known as the Heritage Support Service at Child & Family Services Ballarat (see attached info). To support the work of the Heritage service in the community the project will assist in the preservation of the Orphanage Admission books and photographic collection dating back to 1865.

 

City of Bendigo Brass Band

Awarded: $5,000

History of the City of Bendigo Brass Band 1862-2001.

 

City of Kingston

Awarded: $1,600

A photographic project to record historic stained glass windows located in public buildings in the City of Kingston, e.g. Christ Church Dingley, St Matthew’s Cheltenham, St Nicholas’s Mordialloc and St Brigid’s Mordialloc.

 

Clunes Museum

Awarded: $1,772

The project is to restore two Borough of Clunes photographs dated 1880 and 1896, by engaging a professional conservator to carry out the restoration.

 

Cockatoo Valley Township Committee

Awarded: $561

We have been given the opportunity to convert some privately owned 8mm reel to reel film taken from 1956-1960 to video so that it may be preserved and made available for members of the public to see certain aspects of life in Cockatoo at this time.

 

Creswick Historical Museum

Awarded: $550

To repair and restore an original booklet from 1878 concerning the Eighteenth Grand Exhibition of the Smeaton Bullarook & Spring Hill Agricultural Association.

 

Croydon Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $2,747

To catalogue the Historical Society Collection of objects and photographs, to scan and save to cd-rom all images in the collection, and to improve public access to the collection database and digitised images through the Croydon Historical Society museum and the Croydon Library.

 

Dartmoor District Progress Association

Awarded: $3,352

Preservation work of the ‘Vern McCallum Collection’ of historic photographs depicting South West Victoria onto CD Rom.

 

Delatite Shire Council

Awarded: $5,521

The project will work collaboratively with local indigenous people and other supporting community groups to develop educative tools to better inform the community about the history of interaction between indigenous and non indigenous people.

 

Echuca Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $5,000

Conserve in best possible condition and display to public, significant items of apparel (costume) and haberdashery circa 1900.

 

Friends of the Collins Settlement, Sorrento, Inc

Awarded: $4,750

The construction of a website providing access to previously scarce archival material commemorating Victoria’s first European settlement and Boon Wurrung pre-settlement.

 

Friends of the Library Alexandra District Inc

Awarded: $6,037

The publication of a book which is a geographical index of  significant places and land features, including indigenous names, down to the smallest dot on the largest map in the North East region of Victoria from Alexandra, Lake Eildon and Big River areas, as well as a description of early settlements and pastoral runs.

 

Friends of Wilson Botanic Park

Awarded: $1,500

An exhibition and display of historical material focussing on the creation and development of Wilson Botanic Park, within the broader context of Berwick’s growth; together with the writing of a booklet as a permanent record.

 

Gannawarra Shire Council

Awarded: $3,500

To record and display significant historical information and photographs as large posters to be used as part of a static historical  display of the Kerang area on one level of the Kerang Lookout Tower (Tourist Information Centre).

 

German Lutheran Trinity Church

Awarded: $2,000

Conservation, preservation and copying of historic photographs relating to 150 years of the German Lutheran Trinity Church, East Melbourne.

 

Hamilton History Centre Inc

Awarded: $4,000

To microfilm the ‘Hamilton Spectator’ from 1 January to as far as it can be financially covered.

 

Harcourt Valley Primary School

Awarded: $5,645

The project will record the settlement and development of the Harcourt area largely through recorded recollections of older members, as interviewed by the Grade 5 & 6 students of the school and edited by local author, Howard Carr.

 

Hepburn Shire Council

Awarded: $10,000

Daylesford and District: A Portrait of a Community through Oral History and Photographic Sources.

 

Hobsons Bay City Council

Awarded: $1,200

To create a display of eight historic photographs collected during the Truganina Explosives Reserve oral history project.

 

Kangaroo Flat Community Group Inc

Awarded: $900

Produce booklet on tragedies that took place in the early years of Bendigo.

 

Kildara Neighbourhood Watch

Awarded: $660

A record of the ownership and use of land in and around two rural estates, Kensington Park and Walnut Grove, which are close to Wangaratta as well as documentation of information and stories about owners since European settlement in the area, recognising that many of these owners were influential people in the development and history of Wangaratta and surrounding areas.

 

Lake Bolac and District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $594

The production of a town walk/drive brochure for the town of Lake Bolac.

 

Lakes Entrance Regional Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $3,416

To research, compile and produce in CD- ROM format a pictorial history of shipping on the Gippsland Lakes, detailing the role played by a range of vessels in the settlement of the region, as they plied the waterways carrying cargo and people to the remote parts of Eastern Victoria, before finally giving way to road and rail transport in the early 20th century.

 

Linton & District Historical Association Inc

Awarded: $1,062

15 mounted and framed photographs with personal details of WWI & WWII Linton Service Men.

 

Loch Public Hall Inc

Awarded: $4,575

Restoration of the old police lock-up cell building for public display and use as a display venue for the public display of historic memorabilia and photographic display of Loch & District history.

 

Lochiel Cemetery Trust 

Awarded: $645

As the original record book, dating back to 1887, has been lost we are working on a project to identify and record the positions of internments, particularly unmarked graves, in the Lochiel Cemetery.

 

Macarthur & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $5,100

This project brings alive people who have lived, died and shaped the character of Macarthur through oral histories recorded by the author and history based on past works, diaries, minute books, letters and any other primary materials we could find.

 

Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Awarded: $3,663

“Going to Town” will be an exhibition on the early industry and business sectors in Kyneton, from the late 1800s to the 1930s, presented at the Kyneton Museum.

 

Maldon Museum & Archives Inc

Awarded: $6,500

Conservation of four David Ralph Drape paintings, one pencil drawing, and 5 large late 19th century unique wall maps of the Maldon Shire.  DR Drape was a noted architect, painter and glass worker.

 

Mallee Oral History Group

Awarded: $355

The Oral History Group aims to collect as many oral histories as possible related to the development of the whole Mallee region and have transcribed copies available for public use.

 

Maroona Primary School

Awarded: $2,200

Compile a book depicting and celebrating the history of the Maroona Primary School in time for its 125th Anniversary in 2002.

 

Master Plumbers & Mechanical Services Association of Australia

Awarded: $5,000

The project will record, in book form, the rich history of the Master Plumbers Association – as protector of public health in Victoria for more than a century – drawing on archival documents and photographs, dating back to the 1890’s and oral histories of retired members, whose links to the association stretch back up to 5 generations, to the 19th century.  This project will help to preserve and share this history with the wider Victorian community.

 

Merbein District Historical Society

Awarded: $1,726

This ongoing local history visitation program offers pictorial display from the MDHS’s local history collection to a wide range of venues in the community.

 

Mildura & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $1,100

Restoration and Photographic Display Upgrade.

 

Mitta Valley Heritage Society

Awarded: $2,000

To document the history of the Mitta United Football Club and provide a photographic and memorabilia display.

 

Moira Shire Council

Awarded: $3,200

Publication of a 72 page book, with photographs and maps, containing the history of Tungamah since its proclamation in 1873.

 

Monbulk Historical Society

Awarded: $1,500

To take oral histories from descendants of some of ‘The Patch’ and ‘Kallista’ pioneers and to produce a publication based on these histories.

 

Mooroopna Football Netball Club Inc

Awarded: $5,000

Publication of book recording and preserving the 124 year history of the Mooroopna Football Netball Club Inc.

 

Moreland Turkish Education & Social Affairs Centre

Awarded: $9,000

To record all activities and history of the inner Northern suburbs Turkish community since first wave of Turkish immigrants settled in Australia.  In 1967 Australian and Turkish Governments signed a labour force agreement.  Since the agreement was signed, 120,000 Turks call Australia home.

 

Murchison & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $3,525

A 5 panel free standing visual display that portrays a balanced account of the history of the Aboriginal protectorate at Murchison, and following the failure of the system, the passing of the ownership of the land to European settlers.

 

Napoleans & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $1,140

Cataloguing and preservation of historical family photos.

 

Narre Warren & District Family History Group Inc

Awarded: $3,000

Book containing profiles of the pioneering families of the district that is now the City of Casey and the Shire of Cardinia.

 

Nathalia & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $3,200

Production of microfilms of the Nathalia Herald for the period 1942 to 1975.

 

Nillumbik Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $410

The project is to complete the printing of 100 each of three short histories of Diamond Creek, 150 of which have already been printed, and 150 of which are in preparation.

 

Pearcedale Public Hall Committee Inc

Awarded: $6,644

A written and pictorial account of the people, places and events that shaped Pearcedale Township.

 

Port Welshpool & District Maritime Museum

Awarded: $2,225

To Catalogue the Port Welshpool Museums Collection on Computer.

 

Renown Kindergarten Incorporated 

Awarded: $5,401

To conserve, preserve, repair; if recommended, and provide appropriate museum storage for the original Renown flags and ensign which are the two key artefacts in the Renown Kindergarten archives.

 

Robinvale Euston Vintage Machinery Association Inc (Rural Life Museum)

Awarded: $5,947

To construct lockable, dustproof display boards to hold photographs of our original Soldier Settlers; to construct display cabinets for small historical items, and to provide identification plaques for all indoor and outdoor display items.

 

Royal Historical Society of Victoria 

Awarded: $2,055

Printing and publication of index to Vols. 61 to 70 of the Victorian Historical Journal, compiled by John Adams.

 

Sale Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $8,466

Publication of the book “We Came With Nothing”, which records the stories of some of the 600 mainly women and children who began their ‘new’ lives in Australia after WW2 in the West Sale Migrant Holding Centre, during the early 1950s.

 

Sea Lake Historical Society

Awarded: $2,257

Production of a booklet on local Aboriginal astronomy and its cultural context.

 

Shire of Campaspe

Awarded: $1,000

To erect a series of informative signs along an already existing path along the Campaspe River through the centre of Echuca.

 

Skipton & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $3,600c

A volume of historical information and recorded oral histories from present and former inhabitants of Skipton, the closer settlement district of Mingay (1909) and the First World War Soldier Settlement areas of Bradvale, Willowvale and Mannibadar, to the south and east of Skipton township.

 

South Gippsland Conservation Society Inc

Awarded: $6,000

Following the production of the Significant Tree Register, CD and Planning Overlay in the South Gippsland Shire, the team has prepared a book for publication listing trees, historical sites (e.g. Avenues of Honour) and giving information about their horticultural history and identification.

 

St Bernards Church, Catholic Parish of Bacchus Marsh

Awarded: $2,070

To produce two interpretation boards, 1 for the cemetery and 1 for the general area, giving a short history and showing historic photographs of the area.

 

Stawell Biarri Group for Genealogy Inc

Awarded: $897

To photocopy original records of Marnoo Primary School records, St Patrick’s Records and St Patrick’s Catholic Baptismal Records.

 

Stratford & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $2,500

The memoirs of Elizabeth Montgomery is a rare first hand account of pioneer lives from the 1850s.

 

Strathbogie Memorial Hall Inc

Awarded: $3,370

To undertake the third and final stage of the Strathbogie community heritage permanent public display in the recent refurbished Strathbogie Memorial Hall.

 

Tallangatta & District Heritage Group Inc 

Awarded: $6,000

The committee seeks funding for the copying of historic photographs.

 

Tatura & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $998

We want to frame original unframed paintings and sketches by an internee and World War II prisoner of war to preserve them for display at the Tatura Museum.

 

Terang & District Genealogical Society Inc 

Awarded: $1,645

To produce a second volume about Terang & District pioneering history which will be titled “Terang & District Pioneer Register – The Next Generation 1900-1925”.

 

The Fortuna Ex Survey Association

Awarded: $5,000

The production of the history of the Army Survey Regiment.

 

The Meerlieu & District Rural Community Group Inc 

Awarded: $3,980

To restore and preserve our WWI Honour Boards and to create a permanent photographic and written record of the district’s servicemen who enlisted.

 

The Polish Museum and Archives in Australia Inc

Awarded: $5,000

To record and document the experiences of Polish elderly migrants about their war-time experiences, their journey to Australia, their life here; establishing home, family and community.

 

The Portsea Camp

Awarded: $3,500

Mount and frame over 200 photographs of people at camp dating back to the first camp in 1947, and mount and frame schematics of heritage listed Fort Franklin.

 

The Woady Yaloak Historical Society Incorporated 

Awarded: $1,500

Publication of a walking trail leaflet guiding visitors along the Boden’s water race system from Ross Creek to Smythsdale.

 

Uniting Church in Australia – Bright Alpine Parish

Awarded: $1,600

“First Twenty-Five Years of Church Union”: A history of the Uniting Church in Australia Parishes of Ovens Valley (1977-95) and Bright Alpine (1996-2002).

 

Upper Beaconsfield Rural Fire Brigade

Awarded: $3,500

A history of the events, women and men associated with the history of the Upper Beaconsfield Fire Brigade and Auxiliary.

 

Victorian Ladies’ Bowling Association Inc

Awarded: $3,050

Collate and Preserve an extensive collection of photographs covering 94 years of ladies’ lawn bowls in Victoria.

 

Victorian Scout Heritage Centre

Awarded: $1,500

To preserve the information contained in our deteriorating ‘Every Saturday’ magazine by photocopying – thus providing a hard copy and a CD ROM to allow easier access for current and future generations of the very early (1908-1911) Scouting activities in Victoria.

 

VSDC Inc

Awarded: $2,000

Repair first school register from 1862.

 

Walwa District Community Support Group Inc 

Awarded: $582

To enable each generation of our district to see and hear how the previous generation(s) have worked and lived within our area.

 

Wandiligong Preservation Society Inc

Awarded: $4,410

Compile and publish a booklet of approximately 32 pages to be launched in November 2002, describing the activities, celebrating the achievements and giving recognition to those who have worked for the Wandiligong Preservation Society over its 30 years of operation.

 

Wangaratta Family History Society Inc 

Awarded: $4,837

The project is to transcribe the Wangaratta Cemetery headstone inscriptions, create a searchable database and combine that with the Wangaratta Cemetery Trust burial register database, onto one CD Rom.

 

Warrnambool & District Historical Society

Awarded: $2,600

Book,” Early Trips to the Otway” and scanning of Swinton collection of 1890’s photographs.

 

Wonthaggi & District Historical Society Inc 

Awarded: $7,000

Preservation of the Wonthaggi & District Historical Society oral history recordings.

 

Woodend & District Heritage Society Inc

Awarded: $3,000

A series of booklets entitled “As We Were” each looking at a particular decade of local social history, designed to encourage input and involvement from the wider community.

 

Woods Point Progress Association Inc 

Awarded: $8,000

To research and publish a significant 300 page A4 book ‘Gold in the Ranges: Jamieson to Woods point’ consolidating the story of settlement and gold in the Upper Goulburn district of Victoria, from the first pastoralists to the last of the miners, with particular reference to Woods Point.

 

Woolsthorpe & District Historical Society Inc

Awarded: $445

The purchase of a 4 drawer steel filing cabinet for the Woolsthorpe History collection of photos, historical articles, reference material and maps collected over 18 years.

 

Wunghnu Primary School

Awarded: $2,500

To research and record the history of Wunghnu to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the primary school.  This will take the form of a book and accompanying set of children’s stories “Growing up in Wunghnu” incorporating oral history of members of the community.