87 grants were announced on 31 March 2009 by the Hon. Lynne Kosky, Minister for Arts. 

 

Raymond Island Community Association Inc

Raymond Island Ferry Service 1888-2008

Awarded: $7,514

Research, compile and print a pictorial history of the Raymond Island Ferry Service to preserve the history for future generations.

 

3CR

Audio tours of local history

Awarded: $5,197

The project consists of four audio tours of Melbourne’s  social, activist and cultural local history done by four Tour Guides, Jenny Lee, Irine Vela, Iain McIntrye and Tom Civil. The tours are a twist on a typical walking tour, as well as being fact-based, they also offer personal insights and stories around local history.

 

Acheron Mechanics Institute

A short history of Acheron

Awarded: $5,000

The Acheron Mechanics Institute will celebrate its centenary in 2014. As a tribute to the many people who have lived and worked in this beautiful area of Victoria we will commission a short history of Acheron to be published in both book and digital form and made available for sale throughout Victoria and beyond.

 

Alphington Primary School Centenary Committee

Alphington Primary School 100 Years of Learning

Awarded: $3,000

As a culmination of twelve months of centenary celebrations, Alphington Primary School (APS) intends to publish a book to capture the historical information collected and oral histories from past students, teachers, principals and community members. All recordings and transcripts of interviews will be retained by the school as part of the permanent electronic database of historical information collected throughout 2008, which includes more than 300 class photos from the 1920s to the 2000s.

 

Anglesea and District Historical Society

Computer and Projector

Awarded: $2,798

Purchase a computer and projector to enable volunteers to inventory all holdinga and to promote the society and region at various functions.

 

Army History Unit Bandiana

Military History in Victoria: Balcombe and Bonegilla

Awarded: $4,480

Provide for public display, a display of the history of the army aprrentices school at Balcombe 1948-82 and Bonegilla 1983-1995.

 

Association of Turkish Cypriots Abroad

Journey of Hope

Awarded: $3,200

Produce a commemorative 60 year anniversary documentary that will describe the migration experience of the Turkish Cypriots from Cyprus to Melbourne, Australia. The project will consist of oral interviews with early settlers, archived footage of Melbourne in the 1950s to today, as well as other valuable materials such as photographs and documents.

 

Australian Boys Choral Institute

Archiving the Australian Boys Choral Institute historical records

Awarded: $2,782

The Australian Boys Choral Institute (ABCI) has developed a reputation as one of the top boys choirs worldwide and has been based in Melbourne since its inception in 1939. Unique records of this organisation include documents, audio and video recordings and photos, that need to be properly annotated and then correctly archived for long term storage.

 

Australian Lesbian and Gay Archives

Diverse lives, diverse images – scrapbook and photograph collection preservation and digitisation

Awarded: $3,200

The project aims to preserve and share 5 unique scrapbooks showing aspects of gay and lesbian life in Victoria from the 1920s to today as well as to conserve and digitise a small collection of photographs in danger of serious degradation.  These valuable heritage objects will be preserved for future Victorian communities and made accessible in a high quality digital album.

 

Australian Red Cross Geelong Barwon Region

Quiet Achievers: Cameos of Red Cross Commitment

Awarded: $6,000

Record and publish the stories of older Red Cross volunteers with particular reference to their experiences during bushfires such as those on Ash Wednesday that swept through southern Victoria on 16 February 1983.

 

Barengi Gadjin Land Council

Barengi Gadjin Creation Story Project

Awarded: $6,000

Develop and produce booklets of the Creation Stories of the Jaadwa, Jadawadjali, Wotjobaluk, Wergaia and Jupagalk people. Aboriginal families would gain great benefit from being involved in directly having a say in creating the booklets through incorporating artwork, Elder information and photos and providing these stories in an appropriate oral history format that can be of value to not only the Aboriginal community that it relates to, but the wider community as well.

 

Barham-Koondrook Historical Society Inc

Display Stands

Awarded: $1,399

Purchase permanent equipment for setting up displays.  The Society has previously borrowed from other local organisations or used makeshift displays with painted corrugated cardboard or similar material.

 

Beaufort Historical Society

Riponshire Newspaper

Awarded: $5,000

Transfer a copy of the Riponshire Newspaper from film to CD.

 

Benalla And District Historical Society Inc

Research Room Displays and Cataloguing Program

Awarded: $4,243

Purchase a cunstom built display case and drawers to display some of our most valuable Books, Manuscripts and Photographs; and a suitable table for our catalogue indexing computer, and upgrade our cataloguing system.

 

Bendigo Art Gallery (Greater Bendigo City)

Bendigo Community Oral History Project

Awarded: $5,000

We will be working with local heritage groups and schools to collect oral history material from Bendigo residents relating to Bendigo’s history. We aim to engage new audiences, develop skills among local volunteers and preserve local history which would otherwise be lost. This material will be integrated into a ‘memory bank’ which will be permanently displayed at the Bendigo Post Office Gallery (a heritage display space opening in 2009).

 

Bendoc Progress Association Inc (East Gippsland Shire)

The North Bendoc Public School Project

Awarded: $4,000

Preserve the existing written records of the North Bendoc Public School (No. 3801) by digitising, photographing and printing them; then recording and cross-referencing all the names therein on indexed cards; take the oral histories of surviving ex-students of the school; and mark the places where the school existed before its final demolition, by planting a tree on one side of the Bendoc River and placing a large stone with a brass plaque on the other side.

 

Bengworden Country Women’s Association (East Gippsland Shire)

Memories of Bengworden

Awarded: $5,000

A book detailing the history of Bengworden, the area and the people who made up this community. To preserve the history before more of it is lost, present it to people in a readable form, and have it for future generations or for research purposes.

 

Birchip Historical Society (Buloke Shire)

The preparation and printing of local history books

Awarded: $1,980

To copy important local historical events from Birchip newspapers to prevent more deterioration. Modern computer equipment is needed to enable this to be done.

 

Buda Historic Home & Garden Incorporated (Mount Alexander Shire)

‘The Levinys of Buda’ History Booklet

Awarded: $4,000

We propose to revise and expand the social history booklet relating to the Leviny family and ‘Buda’, the historic home and garden where the family resided from 1863 -1981. The booklet will highlight the cultural heritage significance of Buda dating from the gold-rush era to the 1980s when it was opened to the public, and the contribution of the Leviny’s to colonial silversmithing and the local (particularly arts) community.

 

Casey Grammar School (Casey City)

Casey Soldiers Project

Awarded: $2,140

Identify the men and women from the Casey region who enlisted in the Armed Services in World War One, research their military service, and something of their lives following their return from war and develop this information into an ‘ipod’ resource with a ‘human story focus’, leading a person on a tour incorporating War memorials, Avenues of Honour and the cemeteries in the City of Casey where those survivors of World War One were finally laid to rest.

 

Chetwynd Community Centre (West Wimmera Shire)

Memories of Chetwynd

Awarded: $3,400

Publish a book which documents the history of Chetwynd through stories and recollections of ‘old’ residents.

 

Coonara Community House Inc (Knox City)

Upper Gully Memories volume 2

Awarded: $2,000

Using a group of volunteers from our community newspaper we are going to collect another volume of oral histories from the older members of our community and produce them as a book and as regular columns in the newspaper.

 

Council of Single Mothers and their Children, Inc

Single but not alone: A 40 Year History of The Council of Single Mothers and their Children, 1969-2009

Awarded: $6,735

Research, publish and distribute a history of the Council of Single Mothers and their Children (CSMC) during the organisation’s 40th anniversary year, which will detail the pivotal role the organisation has played in improving conditions for single mothers in Victoria and Australia.  The project will also recognise the outstanding contributions made by the many women who have been part of the organisation over the past four decades.

 

Creswick District Development Association Inc (Hepburn Shire)

Creswick of the Lindsay’s Oral History Project

Awarded: $6,000

Oral histories have been filmed, historical photographs collected and stills of personal effects and artworks have been taken and collected for the purpose of creating an oral history on the Lindsay family of artists as seen through the eyes of local Creswick families who knew them.

 

Dandenong and District Historical Society (Greater Dandenong City)

At bursting point

Awarded: $655

Purchase a lockable storage cupboard for our society.

 

Darebin Libraries (Darebin City)

Capturing the voices

Awarded: $1,200

A pilot project interviewing older Darebin residents to capture their memories of living in Northcote and Preston in the 1930s and 40s.  Each interview will be recorded as a MP3 file and transcribed for inclusion on the Darebin Historical Encyclopedia (http://dhe.darebin-libraries.vic.gov.au).

 

Darebin Parklands Association (Darebin City)

Darebin Parklands – A Living History   Awarded: $6,000

The Darebin Parklands Association wishes to produce a history that explores and celebrates all aspects of the Darebin Parklands, from its physical and natural history to its indigenous and industrial heritage and its rebirth as a community-created park.

 

Donald History & Natural History Group as part of the Donald MLA Society (Buloke Shire)

Donald & District Consolidated Searchable Database & Website

Awarded: $2,672

Creation of an in-house database containing records previously not indexed, and publishing the database to a website in searchable form.

 

East Keilor Sustainability Street Inc (Moonee Valley City)

Milleara Estate

Awarded: $2,100

The project is to research the early history of Milleara Estate, East Keilor, recording oral histories from local residents and publishing in a book.

 

East Loddon Historical Society Inc (Loddon Shire)

History Research of the East Loddon District

Awarded: $2,566

Photograph, interview and record information from local senior members of the community, while the information can still be sourced.

 

Flinders District Historical Society (Mornington Peninsula Shire)

Bush Ballads of a Peninsula  Pioneer

Awarded: $4,000

Publish Bush Ballads of a Peninsula Pioneer; the poems of Henry Tuck.  Born in 1846, Tuck was a member of a well-known pioneer family on the Mornington Peninsula. His poems reflect the sentiments of their time: mateship, loyalty, and the loneliness of pioneer life.

 

Foster & District Historical Society Inc (South Gippsland Shire)

Oral History of the Fishing Industry and People of Port Franklin

Awarded: $3,000

Local historian Neil Everitt will research and write the previously unwritten history of Port Franklin.

 

Friends of Coolart Inc (Mornington Peninsula Shire)

Preservation of plans, documents and photographs – Coolart Wetlands & Homestead

Awarded: $800

Conservation and appropriate storage of original records relating to the property.

 

Friends of Wilson Botanic Park (Casey City)

Back to Berwick Quarry

Awarded: $2,000

We are presently working on preserving the history of the Berwick Quarry which commenced operation 150 years ago (1859-2009).   We are interviewing past owners, operators, employees of the quarry, family of employees of the quarry, and any person who has memories and memorabilia of the quarry in an endeavour to capture details of the past.

 

Friends of Wyperfeld (Yarriambiack Shire)

Wyperfeld National Park – Looking Back

Awarded: $8,500

We aim to create a collection of oral histories and visuals from and inspired by the Wyperfeld National Park and the Friends of Wyperfeld. The end result will a comprehensive DVD and extensive 10 minute episodes for release on the web.

 

Geelong Scout Heritage Centre (Greater Geelong City)

Centenary of Scouting in Geelong

Awarded: $2,500

Produce an interesting and lively exhibition to celebrate 100 years of Scouting in Geelong using historical artefacts, photographs and audiovisual material.

 

Genoa Town Committee Inc (East Gippsland Shire)

Reprint of Historical Book “Border Tales”

Awarded: $4,725

Reprint of the original book – to enable stories and pictures to be kept in the public view and accessible to the wider community.

 

Gipsy Point Cemetery Trust Inc (East Gippsland Shire)

Identify nine unmarked graves

Awarded: $1,500

To research and identify nine unmarked graves in a remote rural cemetary and publish a booklet.

 

Glastonbury Child & Family Services (Greater Geelong City)

Glastonbury Child and Family Services – Cataloguing and Imaging of Early Client Records

Awarded: $5,500

The project involves preserving and making more accessible Glastonbury Child and Family Services (formerly the Geelong Orphan Asylum) early client records.

 

Glenelg Shire Council Cultural Collection (Glenelg Shire Council)

Wreck and Rescue

Awarded: $4,550

To renew displays relating to the wreck of the S.S. Admella, and Portland lifeboat, at Portlands Maritime Discovery Centre for the 150th commemoration of the wreck of the Admella in August 2009.

 

Harcourt Valley Heritage and Tourist Centre Inc (Mount Alexander Shire)

Harcourt Valley Heritage Collection Preservation Project

Awarded: $1,000

We will purchase proper archive quality storage boxes in which to store the societies historical collection.

 

Hastings – Western Port Historical Society (Mornington Peninsular Shire)

Oral Maritime Stories of Hastings and Western Port

Awarded: $5,000

The project will collect and record personal memories and factual data, preserving the maritime history of Hastings and Western Port for future generations.

 

Heidelberg Historical Society Inc (Banyule City)

Digitisation of HHS Microform Collection

Awarded: $5,032

We will digitise the Heidelberg Historical Society’s microform collection containing 15 microfilms of local newspapers from the period 1882-1920 and microfiche of local rate books covering the period 1863-1920.

 

Inglewood Development and Tourism Committee (Loddon Shire)

Blue Eucy Oil Booklet

Awarded: $5,860

We will put together a popular, fully illustrated account of the eucalyotus oil industry of Inglewood district for the benefit of local people.

 

Kariwara District Association (Maribyrnong City)

One hundred years of scouting in Footscray

Awarded: $3,500

The planned project will provide a written and pictorial history of First Footscray Scouting Group one of the first scout groups in Victoria. The history will give an insight into the operation of a youth organisation that had an effect on hundreds of boys and young men from its start in 1909 to today.

 

Kerang and District Band Inc (Gannawarra Shire)

Publication – “Playing in Time: A History of Kerang Band”

Awarded: $3,754

Publish the history of the local band since 1884 as part of the group’s 125th Anniversary celebrations.

 

Kerang and District Family History Group (Gannawarra Shire)

Days Gone Bye, a declaration of our heritage

Awarded: $3,139

Republish three books: Book1. ‘Souvenir Back to Kerang 1922, It’s history from 1843-1927’ (The Capital of the irrigated North) Book 2. ‘Kerang the Firat 100 Years 1848-1948’ Book 3. ‘A Souvenir for 1906. The Kerang District, its descriptions and resources’. These books historically encompass the past 165 years of the Kerang District.

 

Kinglake Ranges Neighbourhood House & Kinglake Historical Society (Murrindindi Shire)

Kinglake History Preservation and Conservation

Awarded: $4,150

Organise archival storage for collection of historical photographs, documents and maps. Archiving and cataloguing of material to preserve materials.

 

Kongwak Public Hall Inc (South Gippsland Shire)

Kongwak – Valley of Peace – Update and Reprint

Awarded: $3,000

In 1983 a book called Kongwak – Valley of Peace – which is the history of Kongwak and district, was compiled and 500 copies were printed. As we now have only 10 copies remaining, we intend to upgrade and reprint the book for sale to the public, and to preserve the history for new residents and future generations.

 

Koroit & District Historical Society Inc (Moyne Shire)

Conservation of Historical Society Collection

Awarded: $1,000

The project will allow the Society to purchase much needed storage material  – archival boxes, folders and photograph albums.

 

Lancefield Football/Netball Club Inc (Macedon Ranges Shire)

Photographic Restoration & Preservation Project

Awarded: $800

Restore, record, frame & display ten historical photographs depicting the history of the club from 1888 – 1958.

 

Leongatha and District Historical Society (South Gippsland shire)

The Leongatha Historical Society Computer Upgrade

Awarded: $5,000

The society wishes to purchase a new computer for cataloguing and storage of digitized material and a new public access computer to allow for community research.

 

Marysville and District Historical Society (Murrindindi Shire)

Conservation and cataloguing documents and objects stage 2.

Awarded: $10,000

The assessment panel has recommended the approval of this grant with the intent that the society can used the funds to assist with reconstituting the collection destroyed in the recent fires.

 

Melbourne Athenaeum Incorporated (Melbourne City)

Publication of a social history of the Melbourne Athenaeum (formerly the Melbourne Mechanics Institute and School of Arts)

Awarded: $8,000

Publish a social history through recolections and archival material, which will track development of Melbourne’s oldest cultural institution in the context of Melbourne’s development from a colony to a thriving cultural centre.

 

Meredith Community House Inc (Golden Plains Shire)

Historical Meredith-Education, Preservation, Publication, Continuation

Awarded: $4,550

The project will see members of the local district  historical group being trained in local history skills so as to be able to record oral histories as well as learn how to preserve and catalogue historical documents, photos and other significant historical objects.  As a result of the skills gained and shared, the project will culminate in the publication and launch of  a book that  reflects the achievements of “Memorable Men of the Meredith District”.

 

Meriba Service Club of Colac (Colac Otway Shire)

Register of Colac and District 1891 Petitioners

Awarded: $975

Research, format and publish in book form, 30 copies of a register of the 1891 Monster Petitioners from the Colac Otway area. The register will include available names of the petitioners, their family members, occupations, associated stories, photographs and a cross reference of all people listed.

 

Merino Progress Association (Glenelg Shire Council)

Interpretive Heritage Street Signs

Awarded: $2,657

Erect interpretive signs at historic sites around town which will tell the story of the building/ place.

 

Minyip and District Historical Society (Yarriambiack Shire)

Minyip Heritage Plaques

Awarded: $2,800

Minyip Historical Scoiety has researched and installed 94 plaques in a heritage walk arounf Minyip and wish to incorporate them into book form.

 

Nhill and District Historical Society Inc (Hindmarsh Shire)

“Importance of our Local Rag”

Awarded: $5,000

Convert to Digital Images our Nhill Free Press, broadsheet newspapers from 1882 – 1941 & 1969.

 

North Yarra Community Health (Yarra City)

North Yarra Community Health History Project

Awarded: $8,000

Reseach, write and publish the history of North Yarra Community Health Centre.

 

Nullawil Historical Society (Buloke Shire)

Click Go the Years

Awarded: $7,132

To document the history of the sheep industry in the Nullawil District fron the pastoral stations era to the present day.

 

Old Gippstown (Latrobe City)

Book on Gippsland’s History

Awarded: $3,000

Publish a 32-page book on Gippsland’s history, illustrated using examples (written and photographic) of the buildings and objects held at Old Gippstown.

 

Orbost & District Historical Society Inc (East Gippsland Shire)

Digitisation of Richardson Collection

Awarded: $5,850

The project involves photographing/ scanning a privately-owned series of diaries and ledgers (1878-1934) and producing an archived digital copy to be held by the Historical Society and a series of DVDs and index so that this collection can be made available to the public for research purposes.

 

Paynesville Fire Brigade, Country Fire Authority (East Gippsland Shire)

Paynesville Fire Brigade – Oral History

Awarded: $2,600

To interview and record the oral history of selected Brigade members, transcribe, archive on suitable storage and combine with scanned images to compile a history in multi-media format. The project will be part of the celebrations of the Brigade’s 70th Anniversary in June 2010.

 

Peppers Plain Historical Sites Committee (Hindmarsh Shire)

Peppers Plain Historical Sites

Awarded: $2,300

The project will erect signs identifying local sites of historical significance: the two Peppers Plain Schools, 1891-1951, and the two Peppers Plain tennis courts established in the early 1900s, as well as a roadside sign to identify the community of Peppers Plain.

 

Pyramid Hill and District Historical Society (Loddon Shire)

Cemetery Book record of Pyramid Hill, Durham Ox and Mitiamo Cemeteries

Awarded: $4,000

Research, photograoh headstones and print the records of Pyramid Hill, Durham Ox and Mitiamo Cemetaries with references to where to find the obituries and provide pictures of the headstones.

 

Romsey & Lancefield Districts Historical Society Inc (Macedon Ranges Shire)

Collection of obituaries 1872-79

Awarded: $3,000

Collect all obituaries in the Lancefield Examiner and Lancefield Mercury 1872-79. Reproduce these in book form.

 

Rupanyup Historical Society Inc (Yarriambiack Shire)

State School Signs

Awarded: $2,000

Erect four school signs on land where the now closed state schools were.

 

Seymour and District Historical Society (Mitchell Shire)

Seymour’s Wooden Wonder and Other Stories

Awarded: $3,768

Publish a book of short historical events that have occurred in Seymour’s history including articles about various historical places and people.

 

Skipton and District Historical Society (Corangamite Shire)

Proper Storage for a Display of Military Uniforms, Decorations and Memorabilia

Awarded: $1,500

Provide proper storage at headquarters, the former Court House at Skipton for a display of military uniforms, decorations and memorabilia which have been presented to the society.

 

Snake Valley and District Historical Society (Pyrenees Shire)

Digitising and cataloguing of photographic collection into database

Awarded: $5,138

Preservation of photographic and archival collection by digitising and cataloguing into a database. This will help preserve the originals and make our collection more accessible for public presentations on DVDs or for projection onto a viewing screen.

 

St Arnaud Historical Society (Northern Grampians Shire)

Giving our Past a Future

Awarded: $5,000

The St Arnaud “Giving our past a future” project will provide equipment and software to assist volunteers identify and catalogue material in the local musem collection; training new volunteers in maintaining the history of our town and district and undertaking activities to make museum material available for public access.

 

St Kilda Historical Society (Port Phillip City)

The History of St Kilda Volume 3 On-Line

Awarded: $2,500

The project is a continuation of the provision of an on-line web-based version of “The History of St Kilda”, originally written by J.B. Cooper in 1931. This project proposes to place the third volume of the series on-line.

 

Strathdale Quilters Inc (Greater Bendigo City)

Heritage Signature Quilt – 1895 – research and reveal

Awarded: $4,800

The project involves documenting the history and significance of this heritage signature quilt (dated 1895) containg 264 embroidered signatures of local men and women of the day – prominent business people, local councillors, clergy, senators and MHRs, musicians, theatrical people, and other community members.

 

Strathmerton Community Coordinators (Moira Shire)

“Small Community, Big Hearts,  A History of Strathmerton'”

Awarded: $5,000

Compile and publish the history of the families in Strathmerton in book form within a framework of the wider influencing factors through the times.

 

Sunbury and District Heritage Association Inc (Hume City)

Collecting, conserving and recording the past for the future

Awarded: $2,850

Our aim is to enhance and develop community awareness of local history through our collection.

 

Sunday Creek Dry Creek Landcare Group (Mitchell Shire)

She Oak Hill to Lightwood Crossing – The Sunday Creek Dry Creek Local Place name project

Awarded: $2,800

Many places over the years have attained a ‘local place name’ such as Luke’s Flat, Fryen’s Hill or ‘the white elephant’. These relate to the history of the area, whether it be past landholders, physical attributes or land uses.  This project aims to collate this information using local knowledge and create a map and appendix plotting the sites and explaining how they got their name.

 

Talbot Arts and Historical Museum Inc (Central Goldfields Shire)

Publication of a WW1 diary

Awarded: $3,300

Publish a World War 1 soldier’s diary that starts with his enlistment as a bandsman and tells of his army experiences in Melbourne, on the troop transport to Freemantle and Egypt and the Gallipoli campaign.

 

Tallangatta and District Heritage Group (Towong Shire)

Cataloguing the town that moved collection

Awarded: $5,000

To catalogue and document objects of the Tallangatta Heritage Collection, including items listed in a recent significance assessment of “The town that moved” and a unique steam collection report.

 

Terang & District Historical Society Inc (Corangamite Shire)

Pictorial History of Terang & District.    Awarded: $4,950

Publish a pictorial history of Terang and district in a series of books, showing Terang past and present. We will use photographs from our historic collection and match them with photographs of each building/site as it is today.

 

Textile Clothing Footwear Union of Australia (Victorian Branch) (Geelong City)

Can you hear the machines?

Awarded: $11,529

This project seeks to record the oral histories of textile workers from the Brintons Carpet Factory in Geelong. The Brintons factory shut its doors in July 2008 leaving 100 people without a job. The project seeks to share the stories from the working lives of the ex-Brintons employees and their experience of retrenchment through an exhibition at the National Wool Museum in April 2009.

 

The Anglican Parish of Footscray (Maribyrnong City)

From Sudan to Footscray: Stories of Sudanese refugees in partnership with the Anglican Parish of Footscray

Awarded: $7,000

We are going to tell the local history of the hundreds of Sudanese refugees who have arrived in Victoria since the early 1990s and made the Anglican Parish of Footscray the safe base from which they successfully begin new lives.

 

Themla Ross Memorial Uniting Church, Parwan South (Moorabool Shire)

Themla Ross Memorial  Church and the history of the Parwan District

Awarded: $5,000

Produce an illustrated book on the history of the Parwan district, its development  through farming, schools, church and other community organisations  in readiness for the 70th anniversary of the Themla Ross Memorial Church in May 2010.

 

Wangaratta Historical Society (Wangaratta Rural City)

The Wangaratta Story

Awarded: $8,000

Write and publish a history of Wangaratta from pre-settlement to present day.

 

Woady Yaloak Historical Society Inc (Golden Plains Shire)

Women of the Woady Yaloak – Their story

Awarded: $3,067

The majority of the histories in our collection are written about men. To help rectify this inbalace the society intends to publish a book containing the histories of some of the women who were born and lived in the area over the past 154 years.

 

Wodonga Family Historical Society Incorporated (Wodonga City)

Wodonga Cemetery Transcription

Awarded: $300

We have transcribed the Wodonga Cemetery Trust register from 1861 to 2004 into a computer database. We want to put these records onto reaily available CDs for public access.

 

Yarram and District Historical Society (Wellington Shire)

Preservation of Yarram and District Historical Society Inc Precious Documents

Awarded: $1,725

Purchase archival solander containers to house collection of historical bibles, postcard album, 1842 title, hardware counter books circa 1887, and a collection of receipts and cheque stubbs circa early 1900s. Repair and stablise 1842 land grant document. Repair postcard album cover.