Last updated:

September 29, 2020

Recipients of the 2019-2020 Local History Grant Program are listed below. Congratulations to all recipients!

Alphington Bowls Club    
The First Hundred Years    
Awarded $7,000

Beechworth Cemetery Trust    
Beechworth Public Cemetery Website and Branding Project    
Awarded $9,005

Bellarine Historical Society Inc.    
Displays of Agricultural Industries and Rural life    
Awarded  $4,233.35

Bendigo Youth Choir Inc.    
Sing, Dream, Belong, A History of the Bendigo Youth Choir    
Awarded  $15,000

Buninyong and District Historical Society    
Digital preservation of oral and video histories    
Awarded  $1,299

Business & Tourism Creswick Inc.    
A Goldmine of History - a pictorial history of the Australasian No 2 mine    
$10,329

Care Leavers Australasia Network Inc.    
Geelong Care Leavers talk back to historical records of the Children’s Welfare Department
Awarded $13,800

Charles Sturt University    
Mayday Hills and Beechworth Cemetery Virtual Tour    
Awarded  $6,067

Chiltern Court House Committee of Management    
Chiltern Courthouse History Panels Project: presenting stories of the courthouse    
Awarded  $7,000

Chinese Australian Family Historians of Victoria Inc.    
Making Chinese-Australian travel records publicly available: An online database    
Awarded  $11,000

Cottage by the Sea    
Cottage by the Sea Archive Management System and storage equipment    
Awarded  $879

Dandenong Ranges Historical Council Inc.    
Digitise Ferntree Gully News 1940-1947
Awarded  $4,915.68

Darebin Libraries    
Darebin Heritage Assessment Study    
Awarded  $5,000

Deaf Children Australia    
Cataloguing Deaf Children Australia History Collection - 1862 - Present Day    
Awarded  $14,885

East Gippsland Family History Group Inc. (EGFHG)    
Preserving East Gippsland    
Awarded  $3,500

Eureka Australia Descendants and Supporters    
Eureka in Melbourne Walking App    
Awarded  $3,980

Friends of St. Brigid's Association    
Preserving the history of St Brigid's Crossley. Stage 1.    
$1,500

Geelong Regional Library Corporation    
Significance Assessment Report and Perspectives Plan for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Materials in the Geelong Heritage Centre Archive    
Awarded  $9,500

History Monash Inc.    
New archival storage shelves and archival preservation materials    
Awarded  $3,870

Kooloonong Natya Landcare Group    
Kooloonong-Natya-Boundary Bend Centenary of Soldier Settlement 1920-2020    
Awarded  $12,475

Korong Historical Society    
E-publication with text and over 800 photographs of significant heritage sites    
Awarded  $3,280

Krowathunkooloong Keeping Place within GEGAC Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-Operative Ltd.    
Krowathunkooloong Keeping Place: lockable display cabinets and archive quality prints    
Awarded  $4,076.91 

Landcare Victoria Inc.    
Landcare Voices - an Oral History Phase II    
Awarded  $7,050

Leongatha & District Historical Society Inc    
Equipment project    
Awarded  $1,000

Merino Progress Association Inc.    
Merino Township Historic Signage    
Awarded  $8,728.80

Mildura Rural City Council    
100 years of Soldier Settlement     
Awarded  $14,994 

Morwell Cricket Club Inc    
Morwell Cricket Club Public Display Records    
Awarded  $915

Musculoskeletal Australia    
Digitisation and Cataloguing of MSK's Photographic Collection     
Awarded  $7,200

National Trust of Australia (Victoria)    
Our Land, Your Law: Case Studies of Aboriginal Incarceration at Old Melbourne Gaol    
Awarded  $15,000

North Cyprus Community of Victoria    
Muslims of Victoria: Our stories of belonging, community and homemaking     
Awarded  $10,862
 
Nullawil Historical Society Inc.    
Auchmore museum collection archiving     
Awarded  $5,035.45 

Numurkah & District Historical Society Inc.    
Display of, and signage for, tools and farming items currently in storage    
Awarded  $7,600
 
Pammessinian Brotherhood Papaflessas Ltd    
Messinia To Victoria Oral History    
Awarded  $2,000

Phillip Island Historical Society    
Oral Histories of Phillip Island     
Awarded  $7,000

Scout Heritage Victoria    
Conservation and Storage of Textile Event Pennants    
Awarded  $2,925
 
St Arnaud & District Historical Society Inc.    
St Arnaud Mining History Discovery Trail    
Awarded  $9,280

Stawell Historical Society Incorporated    
Implementation of a Digitising Project for cataloguing records of Museum Objects    
Awarded  $2,000

Strathbogie Tableland History Group    
Strathbogie Heritage Trail    
Awarded  $6,190

Tetoora Road Community Centre Committee of Management    
Oral History of Tetoora Road Area     
Awarded  $4,720

The Albanian Australian Islamic Society    
Melbourne's First Mosque- Albanian Mosque Celebrating 50 Years    
Awarded  $5,984.45 

The Cancer Council Victoria    
Eighty years of the Victorian Cancer Registry, 1940-2020    
Awarded  $7,754.50
 
The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria Ltd (RASV)    
Celebrating Victoria's Rural Heritage - The Frank Johnson Photography Collection     
Awarded  $6,050

The Sovereign Hill Museums Association    
Pioneer Women of Ballarat Project     
Awarded  $14,926

Torquay Museum Without Walls Inc.    
Digitizing Torquay's Civic History    
Awarded  $1,987

Victorian National Parks Association Inc.    
Park Watch: 70 years of protecting Victoria’s National Parks and reserves, 1952 - 2022     
Awarded  $15,000

Werribee River Association Inc.    
WRA's 40 Years of Waterway Protection    
Awarded  $5,500

Westgate Concert Band    
Westgate Concert Band Digital Archive     
Awarded  $1,050

Whitehorse Historical Society Inc.    
Purchase and installation of display units for the Whitehorse Historical Society     
Awarded  $3,902.80
 
Willaura Modern Inc.    
Precious Objects: shared memories of our collective past    
Awarded  $2,900

Wimmera Mallee Pioneer Museum    
Wimmera Mallee Pioneer Museum-Significance Assessment    
Awarded  $7,500

Winchelsea and District Historical Society    
Becoming Digital    
Awarded  $3,246

Woods' Farming & Heritage Museum    
Ball Gown Preservation     
Awarded  $4,800

Yarra Ranges Regional Museum
Culture Chats - Gathering Stories    
Awarded  $4,170