Last updated:

February 5, 2024
group photo of winners
Victorian Community History Award winners with Richard Broome and Judy Maddigan

 

The 2023 Victorian Community History Awards were presented at the Arts Centre Melbourne on the 2nd of February 2024 by Public Record Office Victoria in partnership with the Royal Historical Society of Victoria. See below for the full list of winners and commendations:

Victorian Premier's History Award

  • WINNER St Kilda 1841-1900: Movers and Shakers and Money-makers by Carmel McKenzie
    woman smiling
    Carmel McKenzie was awarded the Victorian Premier’s History Award

Judges' Special Prize

  • WINNER Frontier Magistrate: The Enigmatic Foster Fyans by John Cary

Collaborative Community History Award winner and commendations

Local History Project Award winner and commendations

Small Organisation History Project Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER Precious Objects: Shared Memories of our Collective Past by Willaura Modern Incorporated at Historic Railway Station Gallery in association with Willaura Historical Society
  • Pioneers, Celebrities and Legends of Airport West by Cathie Mahon, John Tait, Airport West History Group Inc.
  • Sebastopol School Days: A History of the Sebastopol Primary School No.1167 1873-2023: 150 Years of State Education by Margaret J. Phyland and Susan M. Parker, Sebastopol Historical Society Inc.

History Publication Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER Staging a Revolution: When Betty Rocked the Pram by Kath Kenny 
  • Into the Darkness: The Story of Minnie and William Eason by Karen J Collins
  • Wooden Rails and Green Gold: A Century of Timber and Transport Along the Yarra Track by Peter Evans, Light Railway Research Society of Australia
  • Family Business: The Simmie Family of Simmie & Co and Harpsdale by Dr Andrew J Kilsby
  • Garryowen Unmasked: The Life of Edmund Finn by Elizabeth Rushen
  • Justice in Kelly Country: The Story of the Cop Who Hunted Australia's Most Notorious Bushrangers by Lachlan Strahan 

Small History Publication Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER Flinders Cargo Shed: Heritage and Environs by Flinders District Historical Society
  • A Darker Shade of Moonlite: A Creative Biography by Craig Cormick
  • From Rural Health to Community Strengthening: The Story of the Mirboo North & District Community Foundation by Dr Julie Fenwick
  • Quartz Hill: The Gold Mining History of Bristol Hill, Maryborough by Craig Roberts, Maryborough Midlands Historical Society

Digital Storytelling Award winner and commendations

Community Diversity Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER Nyernila by Charlton Neighbourhood House
  • Chasing the Dragon's Tale: Researching Box Hill's Pioneer Chinese Residents by Box Hill Historical Society
  • Horace Street Green: A Personal Past by Edward Duyker
  • Survivors and Thrivers: Male Homosexual Lives in Postwar Australia by David Gould

Oral History Award winner and commendations (presented in collaboration with Oral History Victoria)

History Interpretation Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER The Lost City of Melbourne by Gus Berger, Gusto Films
  • Eye Spy! Waking our Secret Agents by Heidelberg Historical Society Inc.
  • Whispers from the Past by Friends of Churchill Island Society Inc.
  • William Bailey's Haunted Mansion: A Live Action Roleplaying Game Performance by Dr David Waldron
  • Melbourne Royal: Celebrating 175 Years by Melbourne Royal

History Article Award winner and commendations

  • WINNER No Mention of the Great Famine: Interpreting a Gap in Dr John Sington's Autobiographical Narrative by Sylvia Morrissey for Victorian Historical Journal
  • A Grassroots View of Spanish Influenza in Melbourne by Mary Sheehan for Victorian Historical Journal
  • Not Invisible, Not Silent, Not Nameless: Dja Dja Wurrung Contributions to Nineteenth-Century Goldfields Society in Central Victoria, Australia by Fred Cahir, Rodney Carter, Jason Kerr, Marlene Burchill, Ron Kerr, Tom Baksch, Rick Nelson and Dan Tout for Cultural and Social History
  • Livingston: A One-Teacher School in the Gippsland Hills, 1913-1938 by David Harris for Victorian Historical Journal
  • Discovering an Archive by Lucinda Horrocks for Provenance
  • Industrial Schools in Victoria 1864-1872 by Russell Spencer for Victorian Historical Journal

 

Resources

*This is a small selection of photographs taken on the day. If you'd like to see more, please email Tara Oldfield at media@prov.vic.gov.au.

The Victorian Community History Awards are supported by the Victorian Government through the Community Support Fund.  

Material in the Public Record Office Victoria archival collection contains words and descriptions that reflect attitudes and government policies at different times which may be insensitive and upsetting

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples should be aware the collection and website may contain images, voices and names of deceased persons.

PROV provides advice to researchers wishing to access, publish or re-use records about Aboriginal Peoples